POWER OUTAGE LINE:  902-543-2502

Privacy Policy

 

Customer Privacy

9

Protecting the privacy and security of customer information is one of Riverport Electric Light Commission’s (RELC) most important jobs. Our Privacy Policy and procedures are consistent with the Federal requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA governs how we collect, use, and disclose our customers’ personal information

9

As always, our employees will continue to collect, use, share and store personal information with your privacy and security in mind. By using our website or applying for our services, you accept the terms set out in this policy.

What is personal information?

9

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, such as a person’s name, address, or credit card information, but it does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an organization or employee of an organization.

What we collect and why

9

The type of information which we collect and maintain in a customer file usually includes:

  • • Name
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • Identifying information such as your date of birth and information from government issued identification, such as your driver’s license
    • Credit card information if you pay by credit card
    • Credit history
    • Debit card information if you pay by debit card
    • Bank Account number if you pay by direct deposit
    • Transaction history, which includes a history of your power consumption
9

When you correspond with us by email, we collect your email address, internet IP address as well as the message included in your email so that we can respond to your enquiry.

9

If you visit our website, our servers collect information which allows us to maintain the security of our website and allows them to operate.

9

We collect personal information only to:

  • • Manage and develop our business and operations
    • Meet legal and regulatory requirements
    • Provide you with information about our services, and to provide those services.
9

When you apply for services, we will ask for your consent to exchange information about you with credit bureaus. In maintaining the integrity of the credit reporting system, we may periodically update your information with credit bureaus.

Safeguarding your information

9

We use security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, and as required by law. We audit our procedures and security measures on a regular basis to ensure that they are appropriate and are being administered properly.

Sharing your information

9

We do not sell or rent our customers’ personal information. We do, however, disclose all or part of it to certain third parties, suppliers, and agents who help us serve our customers, facilitate billings and collection of payments, process data on our behalf, or require access to the information to facilitate provision other services to us. In certain circumstances that information may be processed in a foreign country and may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities in that foreign country. We also disclose information when we are required by law or when it is necessary to facilitate the collection of overdue accounts.


Our website contains links to other websites. The privacy policies of those websites differ from ours, and we are in no way responsible for the content contained on those websites, or for your privacy should you click through to them.

Contact us

9

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact us by email, at relcommission@eastlink.ca or by telephone, at
902–766-4890

Changes to this Privacy Policy

9

This policy may be amended from time to time since RELC regularly reviews and updates in policies and procedures.

Privacy Officer

9

The Manager of Riverport Electric Light Commission acts as our Privacy Officer, oversees our Privacy Policy and Procedures and may be 
contacted by email, at relcommission@eastlink.ca or by telephone, at 902–766-4890

Correcting and retaining your information

9

Please feel free to contact us at any time to update your personal information.

The length of time we keep your information varies depending on the service in question and the nature of the information. We have retention standards that allow us to meet customer service, legal and regulatory needs. As a result, it may be necessary for us to keep some of your information on record even after the end of your relationship with us. When the information is no longer required, it is destroyed or is rendered anonymous.